BCA & BCA-LE

BACHELOR OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS (BCA)

 

Eligibility Duration No. Of Seats
10+2 (Any Stream) 3 years (6 Semesters) 60

 

BACHELOR OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS- LATERAL ENTRY (BCA -LE)

 

Duration Eligibility
2 years (4 Semesters) a)     All those candidates who have passed Matriculation examination AND have also passed 3 Year Diploma in any Trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training, Chandigarh or such Examination from any other recognized State Board of Technical Education, or Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology, Longowal.

or

b)     10+2 with 1 year Diploma in Computer Application / IT (or equivalent) from a recognized University with Mathematics as course at 10+2 or DIT / DCA level.

 Course Rationale

Fast growing information technology and communication systems have become critical components of almost every company’s strategic plan. Companies which want to take advantage of the new information technologies and communication systems require expert professionals, who can apply principles to solve problems produced by the interface between business and technology. This is an undergraduate program where students are exposed to various areas of computer applications including the latest developments keeping pace with the industry.

 

CAREER OPPORTUNITIES

In the upcoming digitised market space the students have a tremendous scope in the field of software and hardware industry besides setting up their own entrepreneurial ventures.

 

Designations

Sectors

Web Developer

·                 Web Technology

·                 Software Development

·                 Mobile & Communication

·                 Project Management

·                 Banking & Insurance

·                 BPO

·                 Consultancy

Programmer

Data Entry Operator

Network Administrator

Project Officer

Office Assistant

Research Assistants

Entrepreneur

 Course Content of BCA

 

Semester I Semester II
UGCA 1901 Mathematics UGCA 1907 Fundamentals of Statistics
UGCA 1902 Fundamentals of Computer & IT UGCA 1908 Computer System Architecture
UGCA 1903 Problem Solving Using C UGCA 1909 Object Oriented Programming using C++
UGCA 1904 Workshop on  Desktop Publishing UGCA 1910 Object Oriented Programming using C++ Laboratory
UGCA 1905 Problem Solving Using C Laboratory UGCA 1911 Fundamentals of Statistics Laboratory
UGCA 1906 Fundamentals of Computer & IT Laboratory UGCA 1912 Computer System Architecture Laboratory
BTHU103/18 English EVS102-18 Environmental Studies
BTHU104/18 English Practical/Laboratory BMPD202-18 Mentoring & Professional Development
HVPE101-18 Human Values, De-addiction and Traffic Rules    
HVPE102-18 Human Values, De-addiction and Traffic Rules(Lab/Seminar)    
BMPD102-18 Mentoring & Professional Development    
Semester III Semester IV
UGCA1913 Computer Network UGCA1921 Software Engineering
UGCA1914 Programming in Python UGCA1922 Database Management Systems
UGCA1915 Data Structures UGCA1923 Operating Systems
UGCA1916 Computer Network Python  Laboratory UGCA1924 Software Engineering Laboratory
UGCA1917 Programming in Python  Laboratory UGCA1925 Database Management Systems  Laboratory
UGCA1918 Data Structures Laboratory UGCA1926 Operating Systems  Laboratory
UGCA1919 PC Assembly & Troubleshooting UGCA1927 Web Designing
UGCA1920 PC Assembly & Troubleshooting Laboratory UGCA1928 Web Designing  Laboratory
BMPD302-18 Mentoring and Professional Development BMPD402-18 Mentoring and Professional Development
Semester V Semester VI
UGCA1929 Programming in PHP UGCA1943 Android Programming
UGCA1930 Programming in PHP Laboratory UGCA1944 Android Programming Laboratory
  Open Elective – I   Open Elective – II
  Elective – I   Elective – III
  Elective – II   Elective – IV
  Elective – I Laboratory   Elective – III Laboratory
  Elective – II Laboratory   Elective – IV Laboratory
  Minor Project   Major Project
  Institutional Summer Training BMPD602-18 Mentoring and Professional Development
BMPD502-18 Mentoring and Professional Development    

 

 

Elective – I
UGCA1931 Data Warehouse and Mining
UGCA1932 Programming in Java
UGCA1933 Internet of Things
Elective – II
UGCA1934 Computer Graphics
UGCA1935 Linux Operating System
UGCA1936 Cloud Computing
Elective – I Laboratory
UGCA1937 Data Warehouse and Mining Laboratory
UGCA1938 Programming in Java  Laboratory
UGCA1939 Internet of Things  Laboratory
Elective – II Laboratory
UGCA1940 Computer Graphics  Laboratory
UGCA1941 Linux Operating System Laboratory
UGCA1942 Cloud Computing Laboratory
Elective – III
UGCA1945 Artificial Intelligence
UGCA1946 R Programming
UGCA1947 Digital Marketing
Elective – IV
UGCA1948 Information Security
UGCA1949 Cyber Law & IPR
UGCA1950 Machine Learning
Elective – III Laboratory
UGCA1951 Artificial Intelligence  Laboratory
UGCA1952 R Programming Laboratory
UGCA1953 Digital Marketing Laboratory
Elective – IV Laboratory
UGCA1954 Information Security Laboratory
UGCA1955 Cyber Law & IPR Laboratory
UGCA1956 Machine Learning Laboratory

 

Open Electives
UGCA 1902 Fundamentals of Computer & IT
UGCA 1903 Problem Solving using C
UGCA 1909 Object Oriented Programming Using C++
UGCA 1913 Computer Networks
UGCA 1922 Database Management Systems
UGCA 1957 Software Project Management